Tour de France: Pogacar wins stage 9 – Cyclingnews.com

Image 1 of 42

Stage winner Team UAE Emirates rider Slovenias Tadej Pogacar celebrates as he crosses the finish line at the end of the 9th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 154 km between Pau and Laruns on September 6 2020 Photo by BENOIT TESSIER POOL AFP Photo by BENOIT TESSIERPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Tadej Pogacar sprints to stage 9 win in Laruns (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 42

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 9th stage Pau Laruns 153 km 05092020 Tadej Pogacar SLO UAE Team Emirates photo POOLBettiniPhoto2020

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) knows he has taken the stage 9 victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Arrival Sprint Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Thibault Camus PoolGetty Images

After 153km on stage 9, the sprint taken by Tadej Pogacar of UAE Team Emirates over Marc Hirschi of Team Sunweb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Arrival Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Celebration Press Media Covid safety measures during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Tadej Pogacar of UAE Team Emirates wins stage 9 and greeted by media at Laruns (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Arrival Thibaut Pinot of France and Team Groupama FDJ Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team Mitchelton Scott Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Benoit Tessier PoolGetty Images

Arrival in Laruns by Thibaut Pinot of Groupama-FDJ / Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Mitchelton-Scott, Jonathan Castroviejo of Team INEOS Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 42

Team Sunweb rider Switzerlands Marc Hirschi rides ahead during the 9th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 154 km between Pau and Laruns on September 6 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Marc Hirschi of Team Sunweb on solo attack on stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 42

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 9th stage Pau Laruns 153 km 05092020 Marc Hirschi SUI Team Sunweb photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Marc Hirschi of Team Sunweb had solo lead for most of stage 9, and caught with 1.6km to go (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 42

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 9th stage Pau Laruns 153 km 05092020 Primoz Roglic SLO Team Jumbo Visma photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma rode well on stage 9 and with time bonuses took over yellow jersey in Laruns (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 42

Team Sunweb rider Switzerlands Marc Hirschi rides ahead during the 9th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 154 km between Pau and Laruns on September 6 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) climbs through mist on his break on stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Davide Formolo of Italy and UAE Team Emirates David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ Lennard Kamna of Germany and Team Bora Hansgrohe Warren Barguil of France and Team Arkea Samsic Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers Sebastien Reichenbach of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Davide Formolo of UAE Team Emirates and David Gaudu of Team Groupama – FDJ on final climb of stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 42

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) went on the attack early

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) went on the attack early (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 42

Thibaut Pinot worked early to help his teammates in the break

Thibaut Pinot worked early to help his teammates in the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 42

The pack rides during the 9th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 154 km between Pau and Laruns on September 6 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Second day in the Pyrenees from Pau to Laruns (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Adam Yates (GBR - Mitchelton - Scott) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) rolls to finish 54 seconds behind Roglic (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Egan Bernal (COL - Team Ineos) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

2019 Tour de France champion Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) finished fourth on stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - Marc Hirschi (SUI - Team Sunweb) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Stage 9 sprint win for Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Adam Yates (GBR - Mitchelton - Scott) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott eighth on GC after stage 9 finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Arrival Adam Yates of The United Kingdom and Team Mitchelton Scott Yellow Leader Jersey Disappointment during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finishes stage 9 in Laruns and loses yellow jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 42

Team UAE Emirates rider Slovenias Tadej Pogacar L and Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic ride during the 9th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race 154 km between Pau and Laruns on September 6 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Fireworks erupted in final 1.6km of stage 9 with Slovenians Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) going one-two at the line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers White Best Young Jersey Richie Porte of Australia and Team Trek Segafredo Breakaway during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Final kilometres towards stage 9 finish in Laruns had Primoz Roglic in group of four catching Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 42

The Tour de France rolls out of Pau

The Tour de France rolls out of Pau (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 42

The Tour de France peloton remember Nico Portal at the start in Pau

The Tour de France peloton remember Nico Portal at the start in Pau (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 42

Tom Dumoulin regretted losing time in the Pyrenees

Tom Dumoulin regretted losing time in the Pyrenees (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 42

Egan Bernal wore the white jersey as best young rider

Egan Bernal wore the white jersey as best young rider (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 42

Guillaume Martin is one of the revelations at this year's Tour de France

Guillaume Martin is one of the revelations at this year’s Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 42

Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic) waves to the crowd

Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic) waves to the crowd (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 42

Wout Poels fought on at the Tour de France despite some nasty crash injuries

Wout Poels fought on at the Tour de France despite some nasty crash injuries (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 42

Ineos Grenadiers remembered Nico Portal before the start in Pau

Ineos Grenadiers remembered Nico Portal before the start in Pau (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 42

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) went on the attack early in the stage

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) went on the attack early in the stage (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 42

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) started the stage in the white jersey

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) started the stage in the white jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 42

Adam Yates started the stage in yellow

Adam Yates started the stage in yellow (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 42

Peter Sagan seems relaxed in green at the Tour de France

Peter Sagan seems relaxed in green at the Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) wins stage 9 in four-rider sprint (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) dons yellow jersey after stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

With second-place finish on stage 9 and bonus points, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) takes over GC lead (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey Celebration Lion Mascot Trophy during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Thibault Camus PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma will carry the yellow jersey on the first rest day of the 2020 Tour de France (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Podium Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and Team Sunweb Most Combative Rider Celebration Trophy during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Marco Bertorello PoolGetty Images

Most combative rider on stage 9 was Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) for his 80-kilometre solo attack (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Stage 9 winner Tadej Pogacar of UAE Team Emirates celebrates victory (Image credit: Bettini Image)
Image 39 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Egan Bernal (COL - Team Ineos) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Colombian Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) back in the best young rider jersey after stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 42

LARUNS FRANCE SEPTEMBER 06 Podium Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Green Points Jersey Celebration during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 9 a 153km stage from Pau to Laruns 495m TDF2020 LeTour on September 06 2020 in Laruns France Photo by Marco Bertorello PoolGetty Images

Back in the green points classification jersey after stage 9 is Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 41 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma rides to GC lead in stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 42

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 9th stage Pau - Laruns 153 km - 05/09/2020 - Adam Yates (GBR - Mitchelton - Scott) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) lost yellow jersey on stage 9 (Image credit: Bettin Photo)

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) took the race leader’s yellow jersey in Laruns after another aggressive day of racing in the Pyrenees shook up the overall classification at the 2020 Tour de France.   

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) won the stage, beating Roglic and Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) in a close sprint finish, with Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) and Mikel Landa (Bahrain McLaren) finishing in the same time.

Hirschi bravely attacked alone early on the Col de la Hourcère, 80km from the finish, but was cruelly caught just 1.6km from the line. He kicked off the sprint but was passed by Pogacar and Roglic in the final metres.

The leaders distanced Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) near the summit of the Col de Marie Blanque when Pogacar attacked on the double-digit gradients and only Bernal, Roglic and Landa could go with him. Yates was caught by a Movistar-powered chase group on the descent but finished 54 seconds down, slipping to eighth overall.

As the riders travel to the French coast for the first rest day on Monday, Roglic leads Bernal by 21 seconds, with Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) third at 28 seconds, the Frenchman limiting his losses on the Col de Marie Blanque along with Bauke Mollema and Richie (Trek-Segafredo), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Rigoberto Uran (EF Pro Cycling) and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic).   

Pogacar moved up to seventh thanks to the stage winner’s ten-second time bonus and is now at 44 seconds and very much an overall contender. Pogacar put his hands on his head after winning the stage, shocked and overjoyed to have won his first Tour de France stage at just 21.

“It’s really crazy – after that hard day to win the stage. It’s really incredible.

“Thanks to my teammates, they did a really good job all day. I’m really happy to pull that victory.

“I wanted to gain as much time as I could in GC, but in the last 800 metres I knew the stage win was worth 10 seconds. I was focusing for the sprint and I just went full gas.”

Pogacar is the second Slovenian rider to win in Laruns after Roglic won in 2018. The two are rivals but seem to have struck a pact to work together, despite almost crashing when they touched wheels at the summit of the Col de Marie Blanque.

“Primoz is really good – he’s won before, he’ll win more. I hope we can do together great things,” Pogacar said.

“I’m really happy overall so far. Sure, one stage there was a little mistake but actually we take two stages so it’s really good so far.”

Roglic pulled on the Tour de France leader’s yellow jersey for the first time in his career but kept his cool.

“It’s beautiful – it’s the first time that I’ve had it,”  Roglic said of the crisp and clean yellow jersey on his shoulders.

“Everyone dreams about it, when you start being a rider, to wear it. So I’m super happy, also for the guys because they did an amazing job. It’s also for them.

“I thought I would also win today but chapeau for Tadej. Something can always be better but it’s not every day that you get the yellow jersey.”

Roglic shrugged off any pressure and extra responsibility as race leader after just 9 of the 21 stages.

“It wasn’t really much different until now. I think we race with the mission to try to win it in Paris. We just need to maintain focus and do our best every day,” he said.

Roglic’s defence of the yellow jersey and the second week of the Tour de France begins on Tuesday with a flat stage on the exposed roads of the La Rochelle marshlands.

It is followed by stages across central France to Poitiers and a mountain finish in the Massif Central on the Puy Mary before a stage to Lyon and then the final week in the Alps and that stage 20 time trial to La Planches des Belles Filles in the Vosges.

How it unfolded

The Tour de France peloton remembered the late Nicolas Portal at the start in Pau, with the Ineos Grenadiers on the front with his family to remember their former directeur sportif who tragically died of a heart attack in March, aged just 40.

The weather was also grey and melancholic but there was a real sense the 153km stage would spark more attacks and a further shake-up of the overall classification. The stage also offered hope to the attackers, who were ready to shake off their fatigue and roll the dice yet again before the first rest day on Monday.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) was tucked in behind the race director’s car during the long neutralised sector and was one of the first to attack. However, the rolling roads south of Pau inspired others and saw a super-fast first hour, with Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb), Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2r La Mondiale) also trying their hands early on.

Cosnefroy was first to the top of the early categorised climb to take the points, while Hirschi overcooked a damp descent but kept his bike up and on the road.

After a fast 30km of racing, even Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) tried his hand but there would be no freedom for the Frenchman to strut his stuff with an average speed of 47km/h for the first hour.

Meanwhile, Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) went out of the back early and was unable to hold the pace. The broom wagon hovered behind him and he eventually threw in the towel with 80km to go. The Italian underwent surgery and had a stent placed in his iliac artery last year and has struggled to return to his previous Grand Tour level but his loss leaves UAE Team Emirates without a key rider to help Pogacar.

As the Col de la Hourcère neared with 100km to go and 50km covered, other teams and other tactics emerged.

Luke Rowe (Ineos Grenadiers) and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) shadowed each other as they tried to place riders in the attacks for later in the stage. Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) and Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) made similar attacks but the peloton closed them all down.

Stefan Küng and David Gaudu were up front for Groupama-FDJ when the 8.8 per cent gradient of the Col de la Hourcère began to hurt. Soon after Thibaut Pinot tried to make sense of his Tour by helping his teammates. He did what he could to ensure Sébastien Reichenbach and David Gaudu were in the selection.

However, Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) was even stronger and surged away alone with 90km to go as Jumbo-Visma took control of the peloton rather than Adam Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott team.

A chase group formed behind Hirschi, with Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates), Reichenbach, Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Daniel Martínez (EF Pro Cycling), Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) and Omar Fraile (Astana) working together and offering their teams different tactical options and ideas.

Hirschi led the race over the top of the mist-covered summit of the Col de la Hourcère and dived down the other side to push out his advantage. With 60km to go and back in the valley roads, he led the chasers by 3:15, with the peloton at 4:20.

Hirschi and the chasers rolled through the intermediate sprint point with 54km to go, with Trentin and Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) fighting for the minor points. Van Aert led the peloton across the line in 11th place to take five points. He’s only 27 points down on Peter Sagan now and so his green jersey challenge is still a possibility. However, his role remains that of a talented domestique and he worked hard again for Roglic to close the gap to the leaders.

Col de Marie Blanque

Hirschi crested 3rd category Col d’Ichere with a lead of 4:15 on the peloton but was showing fatigue. He started the Col de Marie Blanque, taking a gel and a slightly ‘sticky’ bottle from the team car to ease the pain. Behind Jumbo-Visma led the chase and brought the gap to two minutes.

As the steep gradients of the Col de Marie Blanque began to hurt, the first cracks emerged in the GC group. Van Aert moved off the front after another huge effort. Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) had already cracked and would go on to lose over four minutes and any chance of overall victory this year.

With 20km to go and as the double-digit gradients began, Pogacar attacked to blow the GC group apart and reveal who was in the red.

Adam Yates was alone and exposed. He struggled as he tried to limit any losses, while other riders went out the back. Up front, Tom Dumoulin helped Roglic close the gap to Pogacar, and Bernal and Mikel Landa were also there. Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) were a little further back.

Pogacar tried two further attacks and even Bernal had a dig but they reached the summit of the Col de Marie Blanque together as a quartet with Landa and Roglic.

Hirschi passed the summit 20 seconds ahead of them to take the eight bonus seconds. Pogacar tried to surge to take second place and five seconds but Roglic came past him to snatch the precious seconds. The two crossed paths and touched wheels but Pogcar quickly apologized and accepted his error.

The descent was fast and Hirschi took huge risks but the Roglic group could soon see him and hunted him down. The six-rider Guillaume Martin chase group could also see them but failed to close the gap in a late pursuit.

Inside the final kilometre, Roglic led the group to try and gain as much time as possible as Pogacar waited for the sprint. Hirschi bravely tried to come from behind but went a little early, setting up Pogacar for his victory.

With Roglic in yellow it was a historic day for Slovenian cycling, with the feeling there is a lot more to come from the pair in the two weeks left to race.

Full results
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 03:55:17
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
3 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
4 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:11
7 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:00:11
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:11
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 00:00:11
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:11
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:00:11
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:00:54
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:54
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:54
15 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 00:00:54
16 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:00:54
17 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:54
18 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:54
19 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:01:14
20 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:12
21 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:03:12
22 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:04:12
23 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:04:12
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:04:12
25 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:04:12
26 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:04:44
27 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:04:49
28 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:05:02
29 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:05:41
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:05:47
31 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 00:09:28
32 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:09:28
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:09:28
34 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:09:53
35 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 00:10:23
36 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:10:23
37 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:10:23
38 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:10:23
39 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 00:10:23
40 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:10:23
41 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:10:23
42 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:10:23
43 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:10:23
44 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:10:23
45 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:10:23
46 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:10:23
47 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:11:01
48 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 00:12:04
49 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:12:04
50 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:12:04
51 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:12:04
52 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 00:12:04
53 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:12:04
54 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 00:12:04
55 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:12:04
56 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:12:04
57 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:12:04
58 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:12:04
59 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 00:14:44
60 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:16:22
61 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:16:22
62 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:19:13
63 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:19:13
64 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:19:13
65 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 00:19:13
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:19:13
67 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:19:13
68 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:19:49
69 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:19:49
70 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:21:34
71 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 00:21:34
72 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:22:42
73 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 00:22:42
74 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 00:22:42
75 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:22:42
76 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:22:42
77 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:22:42
78 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:22:42
79 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 00:22:42
80 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:22:42
81 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 00:22:42
82 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:22:42
83 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 00:22:42
84 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:22:42
85 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:22:42
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:22:42
87 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:22:42
88 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 00:22:42
89 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:24:37
90 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:26:03
91 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:26:52
92 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:26:52
93 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:26:52
94 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:29:27
95 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:29:27
96 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:27
97 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:27
98 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:29:27
99 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:27
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:27
101 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:29:27
102 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:29:27
103 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
104 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
105 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 00:29:27
106 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:29:27
107 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:29:27
109 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
110 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 00:29:27
111 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 00:29:27
112 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:27
113 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 00:29:27
114 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 00:29:27
115 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 00:29:27
116 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:29:27
117 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:27
118 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:29:27
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:29:27
120 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:29:27
121 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:27
122 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 00:29:27
123 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 00:29:27
124 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:29:27
125 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:29:27
126 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 00:29:27
127 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:27
128 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:29:27
129 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
130 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:27
131 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
132 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:29:27
133 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:29:27
134 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 00:29:27
135 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:29:27
136 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:27
137 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:29:27
138 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
139 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:29:27
140 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
141 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:27
142 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 00:29:27
143 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:29:27
144 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 00:29:27
145 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
146 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
147 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
148 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:29:27
149 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
150 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
151 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:27
152 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 00:29:27
153 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
154 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
155 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:29:27
156 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:27
157 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
158 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 00:29:27
159 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
160 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
161 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 00:29:27
162 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
163 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:29:27
164 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:29:27
165 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 00:29:27
166 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 00:32:13
DNF Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
Sprint 1 – Arette km. 99
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 20
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
3 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15
4 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 13
5 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
6 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 9
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 8
9 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 7
10 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
11 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 5
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
14 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
15 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 1
Points
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 17
3 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 15
4 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 13
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 11
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10
7 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 9
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 8
9 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 7
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 4
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 3
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2
15 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1
Mountain 1 – Côte D’Artiguelouve km. 9.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Mountain 2 – Col De La Hourcère km. 69
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 10
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 8
3 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
5 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1
Mountain 3 – Col De Soudet km. 78
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 2
2 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Mountain 4 – Col D’Ichère km. 115.5
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 2
2 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
Mountain 5 – Col De Marie Blanque km. 135
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 10
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 8
3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 4
5 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
Young riders
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 03:55:17
2 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
3 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:00:54
5 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:12
6 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:04:12
7 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:12:04
8 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:12:04
9 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:12:04
10 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:19:49
11 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:19:49
12 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:22:42
13 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:26:52
14 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:27
15 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:29:27
16 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:29:27
17 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
18 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:29:27
19 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
20 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
21 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:29:27
22 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:29:27
23 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:29:27
24 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:29:27
25 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:29:27
Combativity
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
Teams
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 11:49:57
2 Astana Pro Team 00:02:14
3 Movistar Team 00:02:31
4 AG2R la Mondiale 00:05:19
5 Ineos Grenadiers 00:06:16
6 Trek-Segafredo 00:08:20
7 EF Pro Cycling 00:09:40
8 Mitchelton-Scott 00:11:57
9 Bora-Hansgrohe 00:14:41
10 Bahrain McLaren 00:16:01
11 Team Arkea-Samsic 00:25:41
12 Groupama-FDJ 00:26:08
13 Team Sunweb 00:36:22
14 UAE Team Emirates 00:39:02
15 CCC Team 00:46:13
16 Cofidis 00:48:14
17 NTT Pro Cycling 00:49:29
18 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:49:53
19 Israel Start-Up Nation 00:57:11
20 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 00:59:32
21 Total Direct Energie 01:14:01
22 Lotto Soudal 01:17:30
General classification after stage 9
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 38:40:01
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 00:00:21
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:00:28
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:00:30
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:00:32
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:00:32
7 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:44
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 00:01:02
9 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:01:15
10 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:01:42
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 00:01:53
12 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:02
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 00:02:31
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:03:22
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:03:42
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:03:42
17 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:03:43
18 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:05:45
19 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:06:08
20 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:12:13
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:15:21
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:18:26
23 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:20:04
24 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:28:32
25 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:28:51
26 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:29:55
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:32:15
28 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 00:33:53
29 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:35:15
30 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:36:04
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:37:19
32 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:38:47
33 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:39:05
34 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:39:58
35 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:40:38
36 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:40:50
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:41:01
38 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:41:17
39 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 00:43:05
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:45:45
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:47:16
42 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:47:25
43 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:47:50
44 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:48:18
45 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 00:48:22
46 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:49:30
47 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:50:40
48 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:51:13
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 00:52:12
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:52:38
51 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 00:53:05
52 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:54:02
53 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:54:20
54 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:58:26
55 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:59:04
56 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:59:25
57 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:59:31
58 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 01:01:24
59 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 01:01:38
60 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 01:02:57
61 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:05:47
62 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:05:48
63 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:05:56
64 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 01:06:27
65 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 01:07:23
66 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 01:07:35
67 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:07:39
68 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 01:09:08
69 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:09:59
70 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 01:14:56
71 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 01:15:18
72 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 01:15:29
73 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 01:16:11
74 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 01:17:11
75 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 01:19:38
76 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 01:20:04
77 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 01:21:56
78 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 01:23:14
79 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 01:23:52
80 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 01:27:31
81 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 01:29:13
82 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 01:29:40
83 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:29:49
84 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 01:32:29
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 01:33:51
86 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:34:06
87 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 01:34:06
88 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 01:34:49
89 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 01:39:37
90 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 01:40:53
91 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 01:41:19
92 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 01:45:31
93 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 01:46:02
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:46:22
95 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 01:48:47
96 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:49:12
97 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:49:34
98 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 01:53:32
99 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:53:33
100 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 01:54:16
101 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 01:54:58
102 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 01:55:30
103 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 01:56:03
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 01:57:58
105 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 01:58:32
106 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 01:59:26
107 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 02:00:38
108 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:01:35
109 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 02:01:56
110 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 02:04:02
111 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 02:04:37
112 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:04:53
113 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 02:05:16
114 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:05:21
115 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 02:05:40
116 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 02:06:11
117 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:06:40
118 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 02:07:45
119 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:08:07
120 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:08:58
121 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 02:09:40
122 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:09:58
123 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:10:30
124 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 02:10:30
125 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:10:42
126 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 02:12:33
127 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:13:32
128 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 02:13:46
129 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 02:13:49
130 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:13:51
131 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:13:59
132 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:15:07
133 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 02:15:24
134 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:15:38
135 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:15:58
136 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:17:42
137 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 02:19:39
138 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:22:57
139 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:23:02
140 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:25:02
141 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:25:04
142 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:25:28
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 02:26:19
144 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:26:26
145 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:28:04
146 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 02:28:13
147 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 02:28:28
148 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:29:14
149 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:29:21
150 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:29:31
151 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 02:29:37
152 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:29:39
153 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:29:47
154 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 02:30:16
155 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 02:30:33
156 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 02:30:48
157 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 02:30:54
158 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:32:09
159 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 02:32:30
160 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 02:33:53
161 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:35:42
162 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 02:36:03
163 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 02:38:56
164 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:39:16
165 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 02:39:54
166 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 02:41:37
Points Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 138
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 131
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 111
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 106
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 98
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 93
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 82
8 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 75
9 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 69
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 64
11 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 62
12 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 60
13 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 58
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 56
15 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 50
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 50
17 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 50
18 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 49
19 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 49
20 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 48
21 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 47
22 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 44
23 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 41
24 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 40
25 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 38
26 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 37
27 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 36
28 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 33
29 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 30
30 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 30
31 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29
32 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 28
33 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 28
34 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 27
35 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 26
36 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 23
37 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 22
38 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 21
39 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21
40 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 20
41 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 20
42 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
43 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 20
44 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 18
45 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 17
46 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 17
47 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 17
48 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 17
49 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
50 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 17
51 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17
52 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
53 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 16
54 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 15
55 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15
56 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
57 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 15
58 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14
59 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
60 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 14
61 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 13
62 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 13
63 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 13
64 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 13
65 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
66 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11
67 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 11
68 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 11
69 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 11
70 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 11
71 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 11
72 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
73 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 10
74 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
75 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 10
76 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
77 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 9
78 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
79 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 8
80 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 8
81 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
82 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 8
83 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8
84 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 7
85 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 7
86 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 6
87 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 6
88 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
89 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
90 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
91 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 4
92 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 4
93 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4
94 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 3
95 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
96 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
97 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
98 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
99 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
100 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1
101 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team -6
102 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling -13
Mountains Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 36
2 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 31
3 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 26
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 25
5 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 24
6 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 20
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 18
8 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 14
9 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 14
10 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 14
11 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling 12
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 11
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10
14 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 9
15 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 9
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8
17 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 8
18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 7
19 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6
20 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6
21 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 6
22 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 4
25 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
26 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
28 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
29 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 2
30 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2
31 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
32 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 2
33 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
35 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
36 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
37 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
38 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 1
39 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1
40 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
41 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
42 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling -1
43 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team -2
Young Riders Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 38:40:22
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:00:23
3 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:01:41
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:05:47
5 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:39:37
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:45:24
7 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:58:05
8 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 01:01:03
9 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 01:02:36
10 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:05:26
11 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 01:09:38
12 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 01:22:53
13 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 01:58:11
14 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:08:37
15 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 02:09:19
16 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:09:37
17 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 02:10:09
18 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:14:46
19 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:17:21
20 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:22:41
21 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:24:41
22 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:26:05
23 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 02:29:00
24 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 02:29:10
25 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 02:41:16
Teams Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 116:07:32
2 EF Pro Cycling 00:04:35
3 Trek-Segafredo 00:04:50
4 AG2R la Mondiale 00:13:35
5 Team Jumbo-Visma 00:16:30
6 Astana Pro Team 00:19:37
7 Ineos Grenadiers 00:24:07
8 Bahrain McLaren 00:32:36
9 Mitchelton-Scott 00:41:02
10 Team Arkea-Samsic 01:02:39
11 UAE Team Emirates 01:14:13
12 Bora-Hansgrohe 01:15:15
13 Groupama-FDJ 01:25:40
14 Cofidis 01:43:38
15 CCC Team 02:04:16
16 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:30:57
17 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 02:39:06
18 Israel Start-Up Nation 03:01:35
19 Team Sunweb 03:07:38
20 NTT Pro Cycling 03:28:09
21 Total Direct Energie 04:17:51
22 Lotto Soudal 06:05:02