Pogacar storms to maillot jaune in stage 20 as Roglics Tour de France bid collapses – Cyclingnews.com

Image 1 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates White Best Young Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Christophe Ena PoolGetty Images

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) crushes the time trial to La Planche des Belles FIlles (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Tadej Pogacar of Slovenia and UAE Team Emirates White Best Young Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Grimace of stage 20 winner Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 48

Team UAE Emirates rider Slovenias Tadej Pogacar wearing the best youngs white jersey crosses the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Marco Bertorello various sources AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Exclamation from 21-year-old Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) as he wins stage 20 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 48

Team Deceuninck rider French Remi Cavagna arrives at the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO POOL AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) sets the fastest early time (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 48

Team Deceuninck rider French Remi Cavagna crosses the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Marco Bertorello POOL AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Remi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Marco Bertorello PoolGetty Images

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) put down the fastest early time, riding his TT bike to the finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival David De La Cruz Melgarejo of Spain and UAE Team Emirates during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival David De La Cruz Melgarejo of Spain and UAE Team Emirates during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Tiesj Benoot of Belgium and Team Sunweb during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 48

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic wearing the overall leaders yellow jersey crosses the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Christophe Ena POOL AFP Photo by CHRISTOPHE ENAPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Slovenian Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) realizes he will not wear yellow into Paris (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey Disappointment during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Sebastien Nogier PoolGetty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo-Visma powers across the line to fifth place finish and loses yellow jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Tom Dumoulin of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) finished second at La Planche des Belles Filles (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Working for every second on climb of La Planche des Belles Filles, Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) would lose the KOM jersey to stage winner Tadej Pogacar (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 48

Team Deceuninck rider Irelands Sam Bennett wearing the best sprinters green jersey rides during the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by AnneChristine POUJOULAT AFP Photo by ANNECHRISTINE POUJOULATAFP via Getty Images

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quickstep) in the time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Tony Martin of Germany and Team Jumbo Visma during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Sebastien Nogier PoolGetty Images

Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Cyril Barthe of France and Team BB Hotels Vital Concept Fans Public during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

The fans definitely not social distancing at the finish on La Planche des Belles Filles (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Daryl Impey of South Africa and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Tejay Van Garderen of The United States and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Tejay van Garderen (EF Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Peter Sagan suffers to the finish in the time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

New yellow jersey for Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) with stage 20 win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Stage 20 winner Tadej Pogacar of UAE Team Emirates (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Tony Martin NED Team Jumbo Visma photo POOLBettiniPhoto2020

Four-time world champion Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) crosses line of uphill TT in 57th position (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Kei Tsujii//BettiniPhoto©2020

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) started day 57 seconds behind leader Primoz Roglic on GC and finished 59 seconds ahead (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 48

Team Jumbo rider Slovenias Primoz Roglic wearing the overall leaders yellow jersey rides during the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) on 36.2km TT course (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished well behind countryman Tadej Pogacar and moved to second in GC (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Peter Sagan not enjoying the time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

No bike change for Toms Skujins who finished on his Trek TT bike (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Remi Cavagna FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo POOLBettiniPhoto2020

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Remi Cavagna (FRA - Deceuninck - Quick Step) - photo Kei Tsujii//BettiniPhoto©2020

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 -Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - CCC Team) - photo Kei Tsujii//BettiniPhoto©2020

Matteo Trentin (CCC Team) pulls a wheelie on his TT bike at the top (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Hugo Hofstetter (FRA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Kei Tsujii//BettiniPhoto©2020

Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation) enjoying his time on La Planche des Belles FIlles (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 48

Team Jumbo rider Belgiums Wout van Aert rides during the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Team Jumbo rider Belgiums Wout van Aert rides during the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 48

Team Deceuninck rider Luxemburgs Bob Jungels crosses the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO various sources AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images

Team Deceuninck rider Luxemburgs Bob Jungels crosses the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO various sources AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 48

Team Bora rider Germanys Lennard Kamna rides during the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images

Team Bora rider Germanys Lennard Kamna rides during the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARD AFP Photo by KENZO TRIBOUILLARDAFP via Getty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Sebastien Nogier PoolGetty Images

Enric Mas of Movistar moves to fifth on GC with TT finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Polka Dot Mountain Jersey during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Final day in polka-dot jersey for Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Richie Porte of Australia and Team Trek Segafredo during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Michael SteeleGetty Images

Trek-Segafredo’s Richie Porte powered to third place on stage and moved to third on GC (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 48

TOPSHOT Team Jumbo rider Belgiums Wout van Aert crosses the finish line at the end of the 20th stage of the 107th edition of the Tour de France cycling race a time trial of 36 km between Lure and La Planche des Belles Filles on September 19 2020 Photo by Marco BERTORELLO POOL AFP Photo by MARCO BERTORELLOPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Jumbo-Visma’s Wout van Aert threw his bike across the line to finish fourth in TT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Arrival Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain Mclaren during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Sebastien Nogier PoolGetty Images

Mikel Landa of Bahrain McLaren moved to fourth on GC after TT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Sam Bennett IRL Deceuninck Quick Step photo POOLBettiniPhoto2020

Sam Bennet (Deceuninck-QuickStep) carries green jersey across the line in TT (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Remi Cavagna (FRA - Deceuninck - Quick Step) - photo Kei Tsujii//BettiniPhoto©2020

Remi Cavagna of Deceuninck-QuickStep was on hot seat as TT leader for several hours, and finished sixth (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Tadej Pogacar (SLO - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) wearing best young rider jersey on stage 20 course (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Rigoberto Uran COL EF Pro Cycling photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Rigoberto Uraan (EF Pro Cycling) on TT course, finished 10th (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 48

Tour de France 2020 - 107th Edition - 20th stage Lure - La Planche des Belles Filles 36.2 km - 19/09/2020 - Thibaut Pinot (FRA - Groupama - FDJ) - photo POOL/BettiniPhoto©2020

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) lives and trains in the area of La Planche des Belles Filles and finished 19th (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Wout Van Aert BEL Team Jumbo Visma photo JDMCVBettiniPhoto2020

Wout van Aert attacks course and finishes fourth, giving Jumbo-Visma three riders in top five of TT (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Scenery photo JDMCVBettiniPhoto2020

Fans enfold riders on 5.9km ascent of La Planche des Belles Filles (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 48

Tour de France 2020 107th Edition 20th stage Lure La Planche des Belles Filles 362 km 19092020 Scenery Tim Declercq BEL Deceuninck Quick Step photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Fans on 5.9km climb of La Planche des Belles Filles (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain Mclaren during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Mikel Landa moved to fourth on GC after TT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 48 of 48

LA PLANCHE FRANCE SEPTEMBER 19 Richie Porte of Australia and Team Trek Segafredo during the 107th Tour de France 2020 Stage 20 a 362km Individual Time Trial stage from Lure to La Planche Des Belles Filles 1035m ITT TDF2020 LeTour on September 19 2020 in La Planche France Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Richie Porte moved onto the podium in third after TT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) stunned the Tour de France to win the stage 20 time trial at La Planche des Belles Filles, taking the yellow jersey after one of the most shocking rides in recent memory to beat Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) by 1:56 on the 36km course.

Heading into the penultimate stage, the 21-year-old had a 57-second gap to make up on his compatriot, though few predicted that the time trial specialist Roglič could actually cede the maillot jaune in a test against the clock.

However, Roglič shed time from the beginning, falling 13 seconds down at the first checkpoint of the day after 14km, and 36 seconds at the end of the flat 30km section of the course. Pogačar flew up the climb as Roglič’s struggles continued with a less-than-ideal swap from his TT bike to a road bike.

He was still 20 seconds to the good at that point but seemed to collapse as he climbed the first category mountain, which was 6km long at an average of 8.3 per cent. In a matter of seconds, his virtual lead evaporated to a deficit, going into the red at the 3.9km mark and never looking like returning to green. He crossed the final checkpoint, 2.7km out, a devastating 1:22 down.

As Pogačar rode under the flamme rouge, he was in yellow by over 40 seconds, powering to the line as Roglič’s teammates Tom Dumoulin and Wout van Aert watched what was unfolding on the big screen in stunned silence.

By the time Pogačar crossed the line in a time of 55:55 – 1:21 ahead of the previous fastest man Dumoulin, the race was already over with the UAE leader having surged up La Planche 22 seconds faster than anyone else, setting a new all-time climbing record in the process, despite changing his bike at the bottom.

Roglič battled through the final kilometres, but only kept losing time. His Tour de France dream had come to an end in the Vosges mountains as he collapsed after the finish, consoled by his waiting teammates.

“I think I’m dreaming. I don’t know what to say. It’s unbelievable,” the new GC leader said at the finish line of stage 20. “My dream was just to be on the Tour de France [podium], now the dream is true. I’m here and now there’s only the last stage. This is unbelievable.

“I’m really proud of the team. They did such a big effort. To get the yellow jersey on the final day is what we dreamed from the start. We achieved that and it’s amazing.

“It was not just me, it was all the team. We did a reconnaissance and I knew every corner, every pothole in the road, I knew when to accelerate and that’s congrats to all the team. I pushed to the end and I made it.”

Miguel Ángel López (Astana) was the last man to cross the line, having experienced a similar disintegration over the past hour. The Colombian clocked the 45th best time of the day – and only the 44th best on the climb – to finish over six minutes down on Pogačar. 

Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), who lay 1:39 back in the morning, eased into the final podium spot, finishing third on the stage with a time of 57:16.

After the astonishing events of the day, Pogačar heads to Paris with a 59-second advantage over Roglič, while Porte lies in third, 3:30 down. 

As well as the yellow jersey, Pogačar will take home the white jersey of best young rider, plus the polka dot jersey – the first rider to win all three at one Tour de France in history, since the white jersey didn’t exist in the times of Eddy Merckx. Stage 12 winner Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb), meanwhile, takes the combativity award while Movistar win the team classification once again.

How it unfolded

The penultimate stage of the Tour de France would take in the final mountain of the race, La Planche des Belles Filles, though at the end of a 36.2km time trial rather than a mammoth mountain stage.

The TT – which looked to decide the final podium spot, the makeup of the top ten, plus the destination of the polka dot jersey – took in 14km of flat roads to the first checkpoint. Then it was a long rise and shallow descent to the base of the climb at the second checkpoint, 30km in, before the 6km, 8.3 per cent climb to the line, which featured the third checkpoint at 2.7km from the line.

Deceuninck-QuickStep dominated the early proceedings, with Rémi Cavagna and Kasper Asgreen setting the quickest times of the early runners. Cavagna set off first but caught Asgreen, his 1:30 man, and blitzed the two checkpoints, becoming the first man to break the hour barrier with a time of 57:54. Asgreen crossed the line second fastest at 1:00:25.

Twenty minutes later, Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) came just one second away from breaking the hour mark, while UAE Team Emirates climber David De La Cruz was the second man to do so, setting a time of 17:40 up the climb to go second at 58:35.

Double-stage winner Søren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) and Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) both went well, setting times of 59:54, but Cavagna’s mark stood strong as the top 20 on GC began their efforts.

Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) was the first man to beat Cavagna, almost three hours later. The Belgian all-rounder put in a time of 57:26 – including a new fastest time of 16:52 up the climb – to edge out the Frenchman by 28 seconds. Bahrain McLaren’s Damiano Caruso put in an impressive ride, too, going third fastest at 58:24, as he overhauled Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) for 10th overall.

His teammate, former world time trial champion Tom Dumoulin, was flying on course, fastest at the second and third checkpoints, 51 and 27 seconds up on Van Aert, respectively. He crossed the line with a time of 57:16, 10 seconds up.

In the battle for the Tour’s final podium spot, Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team) was 41 seconds behind Trek-Segafredo’s Richie Porte at the first checkpoint. A few minutes later, Roglič passed through, shedding 13 seconds to Pogačar.

Roglič lost more time at the second checkpoint, passing through 36 seconds down. At the top of the climb, the time for Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) was only fourth fastest up the mountain, a fatal blow in his bid to retain the polka dot jersey against the two Slovenians.

After a less than ideal bike change on the climb, Roglič got underway again, a 20-second gap in the virtual GC to Pogačar, but over the early kilometres of the climb he looked to totally crumble, with the time gap ticking down from green into the red.

López was experiencing something similar, losing 2:34 to Porte at the second checkpoint and lost another 1:41 on the climb to fall down to sixth overall, as the Australian grabbed his first-ever Tour podium. Mikel Landa (Bahrain McLaren), who finished 14th at 59:22, and Enric Mas (Movistar), ninth at 58:40, were also beneficiaries of López’s poor ride, moving up to fourth and fifth overall respectively, while Dumoulin’s second-place finish at 57:16 saw him take sixth.

Meanwhile, at the final checkpoint 2.7km from the finish, Roglič passed the ailing López, but was a mammoth 1:22 down on Pogačar. By that point, any hope that he had been saving energy on the flat had evaporated, and all that remained was the final slog to the finish, his chances in tatters.

Pogačar had blitzed the course, putting time into every major GC rider, bar Dumoulin on the flat, before blowing them away on the climb. The stage victory, and the 2020 Tour de France, is his.

Full results
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:55:55
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:21
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 00:01:21
4 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:31
5 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:01:56
6 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:01:59
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:02:29
8 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 00:02:40
9 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:45
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:02:54
11 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:19
12 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:03:20
13 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 00:03:26
14 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:03:27
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:03:58
16 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:03:59
17 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:03:59
18 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 00:04:06
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:04:09
20 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:04:11
21 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:04:12
22 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:04:13
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 00:04:27
24 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:04:30
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 00:04:38
26 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:04:39
27 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 00:04:42
28 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:05:04
29 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 00:05:14
30 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 00:05:25
31 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:05:31
32 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:05:31
33 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:05:36
34 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:05:46
35 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:05:52
36 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:05:54
37 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:05:56
38 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:06:02
39 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:06:07
40 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 00:06:07
41 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:06:14
42 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 00:06:16
43 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 00:06:16
44 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 00:06:17
45 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:06:17
46 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:06:18
47 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:06:26
48 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 00:06:36
49 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:06:38
50 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:06:47
51 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:06:52
52 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:06:52
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:06:53
54 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 00:06:56
55 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:06:57
56 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 00:06:57
57 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:06:59
58 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 00:07:00
59 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 00:07:01
60 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:07:02
61 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:07:08
62 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 00:07:12
63 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:07:17
64 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:07:18
65 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:07:18
66 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:07:23
67 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:07:23
68 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:07:28
69 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:28
70 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 00:07:32
71 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:07:35
72 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 00:07:39
73 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:07:41
74 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:07:41
75 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:07:42
76 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:42
77 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 00:07:45
78 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:07:47
79 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 00:07:52
80 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:07:52
81 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:07:53
82 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:07:54
83 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:08:04
84 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 00:08:14
85 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 00:08:16
86 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:08:17
87 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:08:21
88 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:08:22
89 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 00:08:22
90 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 00:08:24
91 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 00:08:29
92 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 00:08:30
93 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 00:08:31
94 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:08:31
95 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 00:08:32
96 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 00:08:34
97 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 00:08:34
98 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:08:36
99 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:08:44
100 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:08:46
101 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:08:49
102 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 00:08:57
103 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:08:57
104 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 00:08:58
105 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:09:00
106 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 00:09:02
107 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:09:02
108 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:09:03
109 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 00:09:09
110 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:09:09
111 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 00:09:10
112 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:09:10
113 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 00:09:15
114 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:09:15
115 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:09:15
116 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 00:09:17
117 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:09:20
118 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 00:09:21
119 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:09:23
120 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:09:30
121 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 00:09:31
122 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 00:09:31
123 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 00:09:35
124 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 00:09:37
125 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09:38
126 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 00:09:39
127 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 00:09:40
128 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 00:09:44
129 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 00:09:49
130 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 00:09:58
131 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:10:00
132 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 00:10:01
133 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 00:10:02
134 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:10:02
135 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:10:07
136 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:10:15
137 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 00:10:23
138 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 00:10:45
139 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 00:10:45
140 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:10:49
141 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 00:10:50
142 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 00:10:59
143 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:11:04
144 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:11:06
145 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:11:27
146 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 00:11:58
Points
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 17
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 15
4 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 13
5 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 11
6 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 9
8 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 8
9 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 7
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6
11 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 5
12 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 4
13 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 3
14 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 2
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1 PT
Mountain 1 – La Planche Des Belles Filles km. 36.2
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 10
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 8
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
4 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 4
5 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 2
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1 PT
Young riders
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 00:55:55
2 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:01:59
3 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:45
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:03:19
5 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 00:04:12
6 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 00:04:30
7 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:05:52
8 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 00:05:56
9 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:06:02
10 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 00:06:47
11 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 00:06:52
12 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 00:06:57
13 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:07:17
14 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 00:07:18
15 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:07:28
16 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:07:42
17 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:07:47
18 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 00:08:29
19 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:08:36
20 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 00:09:09
21 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 00:09:23
22 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 00:10:15
Teams
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 02:52:33
2 UAE Team Emirates 00:02:05
3 Bahrain McLaren 00:04:28
4 Movistar Team 00:06:05
5 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 00:07:17
6 EF Pro Cycling 00:07:21
7 Bora-Hansgrohe 00:08:54
8 CCC Team 00:10:13
9 Team Arkea-Samsic 00:10:56
10 Cofidis 00:11:32
11 Israel Start-Up Nation 00:12:01
12 Mitchelton-Scott 00:12:02
13 Trek-Segafredo 00:13:01
14 Team Sunweb 00:13:04
15 Astana Pro Team 00:13:22
16 Groupama-FDJ 00:14:00
17 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 00:16:09
18 Lotto Soudal 00:16:15
19 Total Direct Energie 00:17:03
20 Ineos Grenadiers 00:17:25
21 NTT Pro Cycling 00:17:33
22 AG2R la Mondiale 00:17:35
General classification after stage 20
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 84:26:33
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:00:59
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 00:03:30
4 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:05:58
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:06:07
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 00:06:47
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:07:48
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 00:08:02
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 00:09:25
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 00:14:03
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 00:16:58
12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 00:17:41
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 00:24:44
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 00:31:04
15 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 00:42:20
16 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 00:55:56
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 01:02:46
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 01:08:05
19 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 01:19:54
20 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 01:20:31
21 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 01:29:23
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 01:36:12
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 01:38:18
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 01:38:45
25 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 01:39:45
26 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 01:40:30
27 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:42:22
28 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 01:54:51
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:59:33
30 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 02:03:09
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 02:10:52
32 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:12:02
33 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 02:13:47
34 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:14:33
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 02:15:58
36 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:17:41
37 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 02:17:53
38 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:19:19
39 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 02:26:53
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 02:29:51
41 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 02:29:54
42 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 02:30:14
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 02:32:29
44 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 02:33:33
45 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 02:36:41
46 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 02:39:33
47 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:39:37
48 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 02:43:21
49 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 02:46:17
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 02:48:25
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:49:43
52 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 02:50:43
53 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 02:51:29
54 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 02:53:11
55 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 03:00:50
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 03:01:41
57 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 03:02:48
58 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 03:04:58
59 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 03:07:21
60 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 03:13:20
61 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 03:22:04
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 03:23:26
63 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 03:24:11
64 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 03:24:55
65 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 03:26:29
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 03:31:31
67 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 03:32:20
68 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 03:36:03
69 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 03:37:52
70 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 03:38:50
71 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 03:38:55
72 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 03:40:49
73 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 03:40:52
74 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 03:46:45
75 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 03:48:00
76 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 03:48:43
77 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 03:49:02
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 03:51:18
79 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 03:52:10
80 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 03:52:48
81 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 03:52:51
82 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 03:53:17
83 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 04:00:34
84 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 04:04:19
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 04:09:54
86 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 04:13:05
87 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 04:13:09
88 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 04:17:07
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 04:18:47
90 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 04:19:42
91 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 04:20:09
92 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 04:22:38
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 04:23:46
94 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 04:24:42
95 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 04:25:03
96 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 04:27:07
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 04:27:13
98 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 04:30:43
99 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 04:33:17
100 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 04:33:42
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 04:34:19
102 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 04:34:33
103 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 04:38:50
104 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 04:39:08
105 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 04:39:21
106 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 04:40:12
107 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 04:41:39
108 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 04:44:30
109 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 04:44:57
110 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 04:47:02
111 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 04:47:38
112 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 04:53:50
113 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 04:57:16
114 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 04:57:52
115 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 04:59:22
116 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 04:59:46
117 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 05:00:14
118 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 05:02:50
119 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 05:04:23
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 05:07:53
121 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 05:09:11
122 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 05:10:32
123 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 05:10:40
124 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 05:11:09
125 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 05:12:04
126 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 05:12:50
127 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 05:13:22
128 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 05:17:28
129 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 05:17:29
130 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 05:24:13
131 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 05:26:21
132 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 05:28:28
133 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 05:28:45
134 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 05:29:38
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 05:30:01
136 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 05:30:51
137 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 05:31:37
138 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 05:32:43
139 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 05:33:34
140 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 05:38:16
141 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 05:42:13
142 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 05:43:07
143 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 05:46:27
144 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 05:50:25
145 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 05:59:38
146 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 06:05:42
Points Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 319
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 264
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 250
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 173
5 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 160
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 158
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 150
8 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 143
9 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 138
10 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 129
11 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 112
12 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 109
13 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 100
14 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 100
15 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 95
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 89
17 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 85
18 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 82
19 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 76
20 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 72
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 65
22 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 63
23 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 63
24 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 63
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling 61
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 61
27 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 61
28 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 60
29 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 57
30 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 57
31 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 56
32 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 55
33 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 55
34 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 54
35 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 51
36 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 48
37 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 47
38 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 47
39 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 45
40 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 44
41 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 44
42 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 43
43 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 42
44 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 41
45 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 41
46 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 40
47 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R la Mondiale 40
48 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 37
49 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 37
50 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 37
51 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 36
52 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 34
53 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 34
54 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 33
55 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 32
56 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 29
57 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 29
58 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 29
59 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 28
60 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 28
61 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 28
62 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 27
63 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 27
64 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 27
65 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 27
66 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 27
67 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 26
68 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 25
69 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 24
70 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 24
71 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 23
72 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 23
73 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 21
74 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 21
75 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 21
76 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21
77 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 21
78 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20
79 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 20
80 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 20
81 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18
82 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 18
83 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 18
84 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17
85 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
86 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 17
87 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 17
88 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 16
89 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 15
90 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 15
91 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 15
92 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 15
93 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14
94 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 14
95 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 13
96 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 13
97 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 13
98 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 12
99 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 12
100 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 12
101 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 11
102 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
103 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 11
104 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 10
105 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 9
106 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 9
107 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 9
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 9
109 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 8
110 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
111 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8
112 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 7
113 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 5
114 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
115 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
116 Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling 4
117 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 4
118 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3
119 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling 3
120 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2
121 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
122 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
123 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 1 PT
124 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 1 PT
125 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1 PT
126 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 1 PT
127 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0 PT
Mountains Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 82
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 74
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 67
4 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 62
5 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 51
6 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 36
7 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 36
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 36
9 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 32
10 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 27
11 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 26
12 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 26
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 26
14 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 25
15 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
16 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 24
17 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 24
18 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 24
19 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 23
20 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 22
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 21
22 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16
23 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 16
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 16
25 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 15
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 14
27 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
28 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 12
29 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 10
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team 8
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 7
34 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 7
35 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6
36 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 6
37 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6
38 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 6
39 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
40 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
41 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 5
42 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 5
43 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 4
44 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
45 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
46 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
47 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
48 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3
49 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 2
50 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
51 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
52 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
53 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
54 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2
55 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 2
56 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 2
57 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
58 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 1 PT
59 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1 PT
60 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 1 PT
61 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0 PT
Young Riders Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 84:26:33
2 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 00:06:07
3 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 01:42:22
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 01:54:51
5 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 02:14:33
6 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 02:36:41
7 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 02:49:43
8 Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb 02:51:29
9 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 03:02:48
10 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 04:13:09
11 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 04:22:38
12 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 04:27:07
13 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 04:38:50
14 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 04:39:21
15 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 04:57:16
16 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 04:57:52
17 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 04:59:46
18 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 05:11:09
19 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 05:24:13
20 Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 05:28:45
21 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 05:30:51
22 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 05:38:16
Teams Classification
Place Rider (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 253:34:22
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 00:18:31
3 Bahrain McLaren 00:57:10
4 EF Pro Cycling 01:16:43
5 Ineos Grenadiers 01:30:58
6 Trek-Segafredo 01:39:39
7 Astana Pro Team 01:47:15
8 AG2R la Mondiale 02:58:26
9 UAE Team Emirates 03:06:46
10 Mitchelton-Scott 03:25:10
11 Groupama-FDJ 03:27:54
12 Team Arkea-Samsic 03:41:42
13 Cofidis 04:24:08
14 CCC Team 04:58:19
15 Bora-Hansgrohe 05:03:57
16 B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 06:49:27
17 Team Sunweb 07:12:32
18 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 07:26:36
19 Israel Start-Up Nation 08:31:56
20 NTT Pro Cycling 09:55:20
21 Total Direct Energie 10:24:44
22 Lotto Soudal 13:34:28